image description

Legislative Contacts

Senate

NameDistrictAddressDistrict AddressEmail
Senator Ray ClearyDistrict 34 (Charleston, Georgetown, Horry)610 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6040
3577 Marion Lane, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
843-357-2234
raycleary@scsenate.gov
Senator Larry GroomsDistrict 37 (Berkeley, Charleston) 203 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6040
148 Etiwan Park Street, Charleston, SC 29492 stranscomm@scsenate.gov
Senator Sean BennettDistrict 38 (Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester) 601 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6116
1422 Peninsula Pointe, Summerville, SC 29485
843-821-3009
seanbennett@scsenate.gov
Senator John Matthews District 39 (Berkeley, Calhoun, Colleton, Dorchester, Orangeburg) 613 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6056
Post Office Box 142, Columbia, SC 29202
803-829-2383
johnmatthews@scsenate.gov
Senator Paul ThurmondDistrict 41 (Charleston, Dorchester) 513 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6172
601 White Chapel Circle, Charleston, SC 29412
843-937-8000
paulthurmond@scsenate.gov
Senator Marlon KimpsonDistrict 42 (Charleston, Dorchester)613 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6056
28 Bridgeside Boulevard, Mount Pleasant, SC 29464
843-216-9180
marlonkimpson@scsenate.gov
Senator Chip CampsenDistrict 43 (Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton)305 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6340
360 Concord Street, Suite 201, Charleston, SC 29401
843-722-0123
chipcampsen@scsenate.gov
Senator Paul CampbellDistrict 44 (Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester) 604 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6016
150 Loganberry Circle, Goose Creek, SC 29445
843-569-0089
paulcampbell@scsenate.gov
Senator Margie Bright MatthewsDistrict 45 (Allendale, Beaufort, Charleston, Colleton, Hampton, Jasper)613 Gressette Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6056
Post Office Box 449, Walterboro, SC 29488, 843-217-9007margiebrightmatthews@scsenate.gov

House of Representatives

NameTitleAddressDistrictEmail
Representative Samuel RiversDistrict 15 (Berkeley, Charleston)323D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6890
Post Office Box 760, Goose Creek, SC 29445
843-553-6448
samuelrivers@scstatehouse.gov
Representative Joe Daning District 92 (Berkeley)310B Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-2951
118 Queensbury Circle, Goose Creek, SC 29445
843-553-9288
joedaning@scstatehouse.gov
Representative Jenny HorneDistrict 94 (Charleston, Dorchester) 308D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6871
102 Perry Lane, Summerville, SC 29483
843-873-1721
jennyhorne@scstatehouse.gov
Representative Patsy KnightDistrict 97(Dorchester) 306B Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-2960
Post Office Box 663, St. George, SC 29477patsyknight@schouse.gov
Representative Chris Murphy District 98 (Charleston, Dorchester) 310A Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6925
4238 Persimmon Wood Drive, North Charleston, SC 29420
843-832-1120
chrismurphy@schouse.gov
Representative James MerrillDistrict 99 (Berkeley, Charleston) 308C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-3072
2401 Daniel Island Drive, Charleston, SC 29492
843-740-5855
jimmerrill@scstatehouse.gov
Representative Sylleste Davis District 100 (Berkeley)532D Blatt Building
Columbia 29201
sdavis@schouse.gov
Representative Joe JeffersonDistrict 102 (Berkeley, Dorchester) 304D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-2936
1375 Colonel Maham Drive, Pineville, SC 29468
843-991-0519
joesphjefferson@schouse.gov
Representative Stephen GoldfinchDistrict 108 (Charleston, Georgetown) 306A Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6927
Post Office Box 823, Murrells Inlet, SC 29576
843-385-4302
stephengoldfinch@schouse.gov
Representative David MackDistrict 109 (Charleston, Dorchester)328D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-3192
4340 Evanston Boulevard, North Charleston, SC 29418
843-760-0198
davidmack@schouse.gov
Representative Chip LimehouseDistrict 110 (Charleston)326C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-2977
22 Menotti Street, Charleston, SC 29401
843-577-6242
chiplimehouse@schouse.gov
Representative Wendell GilliardDistrict 111 (Charleston)328A Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6793
Post Office Box 31641, Charleston, SC 29417
843-402-9710
wendellgilliard@schouse.gov
Representative Mike SottileDistrict 112 (Charleston) 310A Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6880
132 Sparrow Drive, Isle of Palms, SC 29451
843-886-8759
mikesottile@schouse.gov
Representative Seth WhipperDistrict 113 (Charleston, Dorchester) 328C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-3191
4592 Durant Avenue, North Charleston, SC 29405
843-744-1976
sethwhipper@schouse.gov
Representative Mary Tinkler District 114 (Charleston, Dorchester) 333D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6948
1286 Winchester Drive, Charleston, SC 29407
843-693-7125
marytinkler@schouse.gov
Representative Peter McCoyDistrict 115 (Charleston) 420D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6872
135 King Street, Charleston, SC 29401
843-628-2855
petermccoy@schouse.gov
Representative Robert BrownDistrict 116 (Charleston, Colleton)330D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-3170
5925 Highway 162, Hollywood, SC 29449
843-889-6440
robertbrown@schouse.gov
Representative Bill CrosbyDistrict 117 (Berkeley, Charleston)310D Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-212-6879
2680 Hanford Mills Lane, North Charleston, SC 29406
843-553-2821
billcrosby@schouse.gov
Representative Leon Stavrinakis District 119 (Charleston)420C Blatt Building, Columbia, SC 29201
803-734-3039
Post Office Box 30099, Charleston, SC 29417
843-724-1060
leonstav@schouse.gov
Read Full Artice
Read Full Artice

The State House Guide offers a helpful breakdown of the legislative process.

View State House Guide